Home School News WAEC GCE Timetable 2019 for GCE Candidates

WAEC GCE Timetable 2019 for GCE Candidates

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2019 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) August/September – the second series, that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the GCE examination Timetable. The timetable is available below for interested candidates to copy.

Tuesday, 13th August, 2019
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 9:30 am – 10:30 am
Home Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session – 12:00 noon – 1:00 pm

Monday, 19th August 2019 to Monday, 26th August 2019 (Time for a paper will be arranged by the Council)
Arabic 3 (Oral)
Music 3B (Performance Test)
French 3 (Oral)
Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
Foods and Nutrition # (Practical)
Home Management 3 (Practical)

Thursday, 29th August 2019
Health Education 3 ( Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30am – 11:15am
Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm – 4:00pm
Health Education 1 (Objectives) – 4:00pm – 5:00pm
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00pm – 4:20pm
Woodworl 1 (Objectives) – 4:20pm – 5:00pm

Friday, 30th August 2019
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 11:30am (1st Set)
Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical) – 12:00noon – 2:00pm (2nd Set)

Monday, 2nd September 2019
Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 9:30am – 11:00AM
Clothing and Textile 1 (Objectives) – 11:00am – 12:00noon
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 9:30am – 12:30pm (1st Set)
Woodwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)

Tuesday, 3rd September, 2019

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am -11:15 am
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) › 11:15 am – 12:15 pm
Building Construction 2 (Essay) › 3:00 pm- 4:00 pm
Building Construction 1 (Objective) › 4:00 pm – 4:45 pm
Visual Art 2 (Essay) › 3:00 pm.- 5:00 pm
Visual Art 1 (Objective) › 5:00 pm.- 5:50 pm

Wednesday 4th September, 2019

French 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am – 10:45 am
French 1 (Objective) › 10:45 am -11:45 am
Home Management 2 (Essay) › 2:00pm – 3:00 pm
Home Management 1 (Objective) › 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, 5th September, 2019

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am – 12:30 pm
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am – 12:20 pm
Arabic 2 (Essay) › 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Arabic 1 (Objective) › 4:00 pm – 4:50 pm

Friday, 6th September, 2019

Hausa 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Hausa 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am -12:30 pm
Igbo 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am -11:30 am
Igbo 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am -12:30 pm
Yoruba 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am -11:30 am
Yoruba 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am -12:30 pm
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) › 3: 00 pm – 4:30 pm

Saturday, 7th September, 2019

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) › 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) › 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Monday, 9th September, 2019

Geography 2(Essay) › 9:30 am -11:30 am
Geography 1 (Objective) › 11:30 am -12:30 pm
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) › 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Tuesday, 10th September, 2019

Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) › 9:30 am -12:15 pm
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) › 2:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) › 3:15 pm – 4:15 pm
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) › 2:30 pm – 5:00 pm

Wednesday, 11th September, 2019

Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:10 am
Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 am -12:00 noon
Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice) – 3:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Thursday, 12th September, 2019

Physics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:00 am
Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 am – 12:15 pm
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 pm – 3:50 pm

Friday, 13th September, 2019

Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 9:30 am -11:00 am
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Saturday, 14th September, 2019

Economics 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 11:30 am
Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am -12:30 pm

Monday, 16th September, 2019

Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 9:30 am -10:45 am
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 am -11:45 am
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) – 2:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Tuesday, 17th September, 2019

Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am -11:30 am
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am -12:30 pm
Government 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Government 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm. – 3:00 pm
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Wednesday, 18th September, 2019

Visual Art 3 A (Drawing) – 2:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Thursday, 19th September, 2019

Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 pm
Civic Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Civic Education 1 (Objective) – 4:00 pm -5:00 pm

Friday, 20th September, 2019

History 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am -11:30 am
History 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am -12:30 pm

Saturday, 21st September, 2019

English Language 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am -11:30 am
English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am -12:30 pm
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) – 3:30 pm – 4:15 pm

Monday, 23rd September, 2019

Commerce 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am -11:30 am
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am. – 12:20 pm

Tuesday, 24th September, 2019

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am – 12:00 noon
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:30 pm

Wednesday, 25th September, 2019

Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am. – 11:40am.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 11:40 am – 12:30 pm
Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:20 pm
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 3:20 pm – 4:10 pm
Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Basic Electricity 1 (Objective) – 3:00 pm – 4:00 pm

Thursday, 26th September, 2019

Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 pm – 4:00 pm (2nd Set)
Music 3A (Aural) – 2:00 pm 2:45 pm
Friday, 27th September 2019 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 am -12:15 pm

Monday, 30th September, 2019

Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 9:30 am -12:30pm
Metalwork 3 ( Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:40 pm (1st Set)
Metalwork 3 ( Practical) – 1:00 pm – 4:10pm (2nd Set)
Music 2 (Essay) – 9:30 am -11:30am
Music 1 (Objective) – 11:30 am -12:30pm

Wednesday, 2nd October, 2019

Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 9:30 am – 12:30 pm (1st Set)
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00pm -4:00pm (2nd Set)
Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 2:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 3:30 pm – 4:30 pm

What is the difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

where the duration indicated on the question papers differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

Which Question Papers are to be given out in advance of the Dates to be taken?

Visual Art 3
Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
Paper 3B – Questions papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

Will the be extra time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates?

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

For related news click

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here